INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEO on implementation of a number of tasks emanating from the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products”
14.02.2019 12:11
The Baku Transport Agency has launched a project related to the execution of a number of tasks in connection with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan ‘On Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products’.
As part of the project, the passengers using the buses on regular route lines in the administrative area of Baku can take part in instituting administrative actions on drivers, who smoke while driving. To this end, it is necessary to take a photo clearly featuring the offense, committed by the driver, the bus identification number or state registration number, route line number and send the indicated information to the Agency’s official Facebook page or email it to with ‘Tobacco’ in the subject line. The information must be submitted within 24 hours from the moment of recording the law offense. The driver who committed the law offense will be held accountable in line with the Code of Administrative Law Offenses and be fined from AZN 40 to AZN 50.
The Baku Transport Agency stresses the importance of a joint combat in the sphere of observing the rules of ethics in public transport and calls on the passengers to be more active.
It should be noted that a passenger, who reveals the highest number of law offenses (registered law offenses) by results of each quarter, will be awarded by the Baku Transport Agency.