Installation of smart bus stops continues in Baku
Great attention is always paid to providing citizens with high-quality public transport services. In accordance with the tasks and instructions of the head of state, consistent measures have been taken in recent years to modernize the capital's bus fleet and organize the safe and comfortable use of shuttle buses by passengers. The public transport infrastructure is also being upgraded with the introduction of new technologies and innovations.
In this context, the installation of smart bus stops continues in Baku. The installation of new stops is carried out with the joint support of the Baku Transport Agency and the Small and Medium Business Development Agency under the leadership of the Baku City Executive Power.
The project will be fully financed and managed by the private sector. The goal of the project is to increase the functionality and innovativeness of bus stops, to expand the use of the public-private cooperation model in the field of public transport infrastructure management.
100% locally produced smart bus stops have a number of advantages. A cooling system was installed in the parking pavilion for the first time. Smart stops are equipped with surveillance cameras and monitors. Stop lighting and electricity will be partly provided by solar panels.
Another smart bus stop was installed on Huseynbal Aliyev Street near the Memar Ajami metro station. Buses of 3 regular routes pass from here and it is considered one of the main points of attraction in terms of passenger traffic. This pavilion also received an individual name. Thus, the pavilion was named the "Memar Ajami" stop.
It is planned to install 100 smart stops in Baku in the next 2 years.