The delegation of the Baku Transport Agency took part in the international conference and exhibition
The UİTP International Bus Conference, organized by the International Public Transport Association (UITP), was held on October 23 in Brussels, Belgium. The conference, which takes place every two years, has been held for more than 40 years and is the oldest and most popular bus conference in the world. The delegation of the Baku Transport Agency also participated in the conference. During the event, discussions were held on the latest innovations, transportation solutions and products in the industry, global trends and development trends. During the conference, the delegation participated in the sessions, got acquainted with electric and other new buses, daily bus operation, bus maintenance, personnel management and so on. A meeting was held with Andrei Polyakov, head of the Mosgortrans state-owned company managing bus, trolleybus and tram lines in Moscow, and a meeting was held with Busra Buran, head of the Strategic Development Department of the Istanbul Electric Tram Organization, which provides public transport services in the municipality of Istanbul. The delegation also visited the world's largest Busworld showroom, got acquainted with new bus trends and held a number of business meetings. Meetings were also held with such authorized representatives of bus companies as: Manish Sahi, Vice President of Volvo Buses for the Middle East, Africa and the CIS, Christian Fisher, Vice President of Sales and International Relations at Man Truck and Bus SE, Vice President for a product at Bakulin Motors Group (Volgabus) Ivan Primerov, business development director of Solaris Bus and Coach Adam Zelinsky, head of Iveco France Stefan Espinass, general director of Otokar Europe Ali Murat Atlas and many others. An exchange of views took place on the latest developments in the field of electric buses and possible future cooperation was discussed.