A trip to the ITMC was organized with the participation of volunteers of the transport agents program
The trip to the Intelligent Transport Management Center (ITMC) was organized with the participation of volunteers of the Transport Agents program carried out as part of the Baku Transport Agency's “Road is Life” program.
During the visit, the participants were presented with an interesting presentation about the Center. Volunteers closely monitored the traffic flows of the city, especially on busy streets and avenues. Volunteers were provided with detailed information about the current work process of the Intelligent Transport Management Center. During the tea break, the volunteers got to know each other. In the end, photographs were taken.
The Baku Transport Agency is developing a volunteer program in accordance with typical ASAN practice, in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Volunteering” and based on the recommendations of the President on attracting volunteers to public organizations. The aim of the program is to support efforts to improve the transport infrastructure, as well as the organization of educational activities for drivers and passengers. As part of an exciting program developed by the agency, volunteers will expand their knowledge and skills using various trainings and participate in events. Volunteers who successfully complete the 2-month program will receive practical knowledge and ultimately will receive a certificate.
Note that the participation of volunteers in various events will continue.