A presentation was shown for the volunteers of the Transport Agents volunteer program
A presentation was made for volunteers of the “Transport Agents” volunteer program, implemented by the Baku Transport Agency as part of the “Road is life” program.
Volunteers were familiarized with the activities of the Agency and were informed about past and future projects. They also got acquainted with the videos and posters prepared in the framework of social security projects implemented in accordance with the rules of road safety. Information was given on the work done to improve the transport infrastructure of the capital.
The Baku Transport Agency carries out a volunteer program based on the model experience of ASAN, based on the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On volunteer activity” and the recommendation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on attracting volunteers to state organizations. The goal of the volunteer program is to support volunteers in their efforts to improve the capital's road infrastructure, and to ensure the awareness of drivers and passengers. As part of an exciting program prepared by the agency, volunteers will be able to improve their knowledge and skills through various trainings and take part in promotions. Volunteers who successfully complete a 2-month program will gain practical knowledge and eventually receive a certificate.
It should be noted that the involvement of volunteers will be permanent.