Information of Baku Transport Agency
A meeting was held with the volunteers accepted into the volunteering program "Transport Agents", carried out in the Baku Transport Agency within the ‘Road is life’ project. Chairman of the Board of the Baku Transport Agency Vusal Karimli noted the successful implementation of youth policy under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. He stressed that the transformation of the country's natural wealth into human capital is one of the main factors of this policy. The Chairman of the Board assessed the volunteer movement in Azerbaijan, which began in 2012, as one of the unique results of the youth policy. He stressed the particular importance of expansion of this movement in recent years. He noted that the volunteers, attracted by the recommendation of the head of state, will be trained at the Baku Transport Agency. For this, the corresponding conditions have been created in the central office and structural divisions of the Agency. Encouraging volunteers to be active, the chairman of the board noted that the knowledge and skills acquired by them over the period of practice will contribute to their formation as a specialized staff.
It should be noted that the Baku Transport Agency carries out a volunteer program in accordance with the ASAN model on the basis of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On volunteering activities" and the recommendation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on attracting volunteers to work in public institutions. The goal of the volunteer program "Transport Agents" organized within the framework of the “Road is Life" project is to improve the road and transport infrastructure of the city and to promote the measures we are taking towards the educational work among drivers and pedestrians. As part of the program, 60 young volunteers will pass a two-month practice in the relevant departments of the Agency and upon completion of the practice they will be issued certificates.
Note that the involvement of volunteers will be conducted in a sustainable manner.